WE NEED YOUR HELP! Please donate to keep ReaderRant online to serve political discussion and its members. (Blue Ridge Photography pays the bills for RR).
[…] From the OAG's reply:
Quote
In addition, as this office noted in its previous email, the Governor, under part II of chapter 27, Florida Statutes, has the authority to issue executive orders assigning 'special prosecutors,' which are state attorneys assigned to handle criminal matters outside of their particular circuits. As to information regarding the exercise of that authority, you should contact the Governor’s Office. I would note, however, that in authorizing the Governor to appoint a special prosecutor, section 27.14, Florida Statutes, provides that if a state attorney is "disqualified to represent the state in any investigation, case, or matter pending in the courts of
his or her circuit or if, for any other good and sufficient reason, the Governor determines that the ends of justice would be best served, the Governor may, by executive order filed with the Department of State, either order an exchange of circuits or of courts between such state attorney and any other state attorney or order an assignment of any state attorney to discharge the duties of the state attorney with respect to one or more specified investigations, cases, or matters, specified in general in the executive order of the Governor." (e.s.)
Been there,done that,and got the t-shirt. I strongly suspect the OAG knows it, too, regarding requesting a "special prosecutor." But maybe the third time is the charm? The problem is that unless the State Attorney asks to be excused, you can forget about any Governor appointing one.